notice of rejection new york cplr
[…] Historical Note (e) Parties relying solely on hospital records may so certify in lieu of serving medical providers' reports. Amended (c). CPLR 305 (b) states that "if the complaint is not served with the summons, the summons shall contain or have attached thereto a notice stating the nature of the action and the [*2]relief sought, and, except in an action for medical malpractice, the sum of money for which judgment may be taken in case of default.". Except where the court otherwise directs, in all actions in which recovery is sought for personal injuries, disability or death, physical examinations and the exchange of medical information shall be governed by the provisions hereinafter set forth: (a) At any time after joinder of issue and