April 23, 2018 / Larry Donahue / Document and Contracts / 0 comments. Judges have provided definitions of consideration in contract law in various cases. For example, an employer's promise to pay an employee for earned commissions at the time of an employment termination is not sufficient consideration for a release of claims because employees are already legally entitled to receive … Lack of Consideration. If consideration is grossly inadequate, this may give rise to strong See Iowa Code §§ 537A.2 (2018) (“All contracts in writing, signed by the party to be bound or by the party’s authorized agent or attorney, shall import a consideration.”), .3 (“The want or failure . Lack of Consideration. If buy 100 widgets from Jones in exchange for my undying affection, that transaction will be void for lack of consideration.