jose ismael torres appeal
[…] He asserts that (1) the trial court abused its discretion by failing to completely answer a question posed by the deliberating jury, and (2) his trial counsel rendered ineffective assistance by failing to make a general demurrer to the terroristic threats count in the indictment. Torres could not admit the conduct alleged in Count 4 and still be innocent of making terroristic threats. After discussing the request with the attorneys, the trial court informed counsel, "I'll just read the charges to them again slowly and carefully. The indictment closely tracked the language of OCGA 16-11-37(b),2 which states that "[a] person commits the offense of a terroristic threat when he or she threatens to [c]ommit any crime of violence [w]ith the purpose of terrorizing another[,] or [i]n reckless disregard of the risk of causing the terror."